Property data
Sale history
£280,000 on May 2019
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Hillcrest.

Floorplan Hillcrest
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,373 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,262 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £280,000 £3,373 £353,777 £4,262

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ivybridge are now selling for between £3,120 and £3,940 per square metre (£289 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
879 square metres (9,461 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Hillcrest . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Hillcrest .

Photos for Hillcrest
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2020 0540/19
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Hillcrest, Ugborough Road, Bittaford,
Description:
Erection of single storey extension, enlarged entrance porch and alterations to dwelling
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.