40, Orchard Way, TS7 9BZ
40 Orchard Way is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Ormesby. It sold for £175,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on May 2019
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,861 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,280 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £175,000 £1,862 £214,321 £2,280 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ormesby are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,090 per square metre (£117 and £194 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 810 square metres (8,719 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Orchard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2016. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Orchard Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 R/2023/0570/FF
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 40 ORCHARD WAY ORMESBY MIDDLESBROUGH
- Description:
- DEMOLITION OF EXISTING ANNEX; CONSTRUCTION OF SINGLE STOREY DETACHED GYM ANNEX WITH UTILITY AND BATHROOM
- Summary:
- 06 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949