98, Lord Street, WN2 3EW
98 Lord Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Hindley. It sold for £70,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £70,000 -1.0% -2.9% Jun 2008 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Lord Street.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,014 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,547 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £70,000 £1,014 £106,712 £1,547 Jun 2008 £78,000 £1,130 £125,585 £1,820 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hindley are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,590 per square metre (£130 and £240 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- MAN299759
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 98 Lord Street, Hindley, Wigan
- Owner
-
NATIONWIDE GROUND RENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04861520)
Proprietor address: 243 Church Street, Blackpool FY1 3PB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Sep 2017
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Lord Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/01/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Lord Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.