3, Riverside Close, YO41 4DU
3 Riverside Close is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Elvington. It sold for £180,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £180,000 -0.9% -3.1% Sep 2016 £185,000 3.5% 1.3% Sep 2003 £118,500 21.9% 20.2% Sep 1999 £53,500 -0.7% -2.7% Feb 1996 £54,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Riverside Close.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,447 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £180,000 £2,857 £217,172 £3,447 Sep 2016 £185,000 £2,937 £244,183 £3,876 Sep 2003 £118,500 £1,881 £242,081 £3,843 Sep 1999 £53,500 £849 £222,048 £3,525 Feb 1996 £54,950 £872 £266,978 £4,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,172. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elvington are now selling for between £3,100 and £3,840 per square metre (£287 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Riverside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/06/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Riverside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.