8, Tremeadow Terrace, TR27 4AF
8 Tremeadow Terrace is a 72 m² terraced home in Hayle. It sold for £190,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £190,000 4.4% 2.3% Dec 2001 £89,000 22.3% 20.1% Oct 1995 £26,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Tremeadow Terrace.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,638 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,268 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £190,000 £2,639 £235,313 £3,268 Dec 2001 £89,000 £1,236 £273,152 £3,794 Oct 1995 £26,000 £361 £162,890 £2,262 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,313. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hayle are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,970 per square metre (£261 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Tremeadow Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/01/2019. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 8 Tremeadow Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.