53, Lockhurst Street, E5 0AP
53 Lockhurst Street is a 152 m² terraced home in Homerton. It sold for £1,205,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £1,205,000 14.2% 12.0% Dec 2009 £360,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Lockhurst Street.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,927 per square metre (£736 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,261 per square metre (£860 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £1,205,000 £7,928 £1,407,600 £9,261 Dec 2009 £360,000 £2,368 £734,114 £4,830 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,407,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Homerton are now selling for between £7,440 and £10,100 per square metre (£691 and £938 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £1,131,000 and £1,535,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Lockhurst Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Lockhurst Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.