10, Croft Close, CH43 9QN
10 Croft Close is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Prenton. It sold for £175,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £175,000 3.2% 1.2% Aug 2008 £125,000 9.0% 6.7% Feb 2000 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,988 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,795 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £175,000 £1,989 £245,965 £2,795 Aug 2008 £125,000 £1,420 £201,345 £2,288 Feb 2000 £59,950 £681 £235,768 £2,679 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prenton are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,770 per square metre (£165 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Croft Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/02/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Croft Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.