24, Fairhaven Close, CF3 0LD
24 Fairhaven Close is a 100 m² terraced home in St Mellons. It sold for £198,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £198,000 5.8% 3.5% Jul 2003 £80,000 28.6% 26.6% Feb 2002 £56,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Fairhaven Close.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,980 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,827 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £198,000 £1,980 £282,689 £2,827 Jul 2003 £80,000 £800 £205,184 £2,052 Feb 2002 £56,500 £565 £213,656 £2,137 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mellons are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,600 per square metre (£258 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Fairhaven Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 24 Fairhaven Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.