30, Gower Road, DL10 4TZ
30 Gower Road is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Richmond. It sold for £179,400 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £179,400 5.2% 3.1% Dec 2000 £69,000 4.6% 2.7% Jun 1995 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,562 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,180 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £179,400 £2,563 £222,612 £3,180 Dec 2000 £69,000 £986 £228,602 £3,266 Jun 1995 £54,000 £771 £224,443 £3,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Richmond are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,110 per square metre (£195 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Gower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Gower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.