49, Walkers Way, NN7 2GA
49 Walkers Way is a 52 m² flat in Roade. It sold for £140,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £140,000 3.4% 1.2% Dec 2015 £125,000 3.0% 1.4% Aug 2011 £109,995 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,692 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,844 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £140,000 £2,692 £147,867 £2,844 Dec 2015 £125,000 £2,404 £156,015 £3,000 Aug 2011 £109,995 £2,115 £142,184 £2,734 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,867. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roade are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,040 per square metre (£301 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Walkers Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Walkers Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: