10, Carnegie Close, CV3 4GE
10 Carnegie Close is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Whitley. It sold for £157,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
£157,000 on Sep 2019
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,012 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,506 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £157,000 £2,013 £195,446 £2,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitley are now selling for between £2,120 and £2,880 per square metre (£196 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 399 square metres (4,295 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Carnegie Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Carnegie Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 PL/2023/0000506/TPA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 10 Carnegie Close, Coventry,
- Description:
- Sycamore T1 - Crown lift to approximately 7m; Crown thin by 15-20%, and shorten back branch tips from the fabric of the building by up to 3m.
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 TP/2021/0254
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 10 Carnegie Close, Coventry,
- Description:
- Sycamore (T1) - Crown reduction by 30%. Reduction in height from 20m to 15m (TPO/052)
- Summary:
- 30 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Warm air, mains gas.