98, Tresham Road, B44 9UD
98 Tresham Road is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £153,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £153,000 Leasehold 1.6% -0.6% Aug 2006 £124,950 Freehold 12.7% 10.8% Mar 1999 £51,250 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Tresham Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,154 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,937 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £153,000 £2,155 £208,504 £2,937 Aug 2006 £124,950 £1,760 £236,858 £3,336 Mar 1999 £51,250 £722 £269,810 £3,800 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,070 per square metre (£222 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Tresham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Tresham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.