27, Cwrt Lafant, SA7 9WR
27 Cwrt Lafant is a 83 m² detached home in Llansamlet. It sold for £140,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £140,000 3.6% 1.4% Aug 2003 £80,000 5.3% 3.6% Jan 2002 £73,680 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,686 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,410 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £140,000 £1,687 £200,034 £2,410 Aug 2003 £80,000 £964 £190,255 £2,292 Jan 2002 £73,680 £888 £219,500 £2,645 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llansamlet are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Cwrt Lafant. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Cwrt Lafant.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: