79, Clarendon Drive, SW15 1AN
79 Clarendon Drive is a 239 m² semi-detached home in Putney. It sold for £1,850,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £1,850,000 5.8% 3.5% Jan 2005 £818,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Clarendon Drive.
- Internal area
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,740 per square metre (£719 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,725 per square metre (£811 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £1,850,000 £7,741 £2,085,180 £8,725 Jan 2005 £818,000 £3,423 £2,104,879 £8,807 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 239 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,085,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Putney are now selling for between £8,470 and £10,850 per square metre (£786 and £1,007 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 239 m², this implies a valuation between £2,024,000 and £2,593,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 79 Clarendon Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Clarendon Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 2019/4857
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 79 Clarendon Drive
- Description:
- Erection of single-storey rear and side extension.
- Planning ref:
- November 2000 2000/4377
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 79 Clarendon Drive London
- Description:
- Eucalyptus & Cherry: Fell. Cherry & Plum: Crown thinning and shaping.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 239 sqm (2,573 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.