3, Benham Chase, RG20 8LQ
3 Benham Chase is a 219 m² detached home in Chieveley. It sold for £760,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £760,000 5.7% 3.7% Jul 1997 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Benham Chase.
- Internal area
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,470 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,050 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £760,000 £3,470 £886,843 £4,050 Jul 1997 £230,000 £1,050 £824,367 £3,764 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 219 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £886,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chieveley are now selling for between £4,040 and £5,430 per square metre (£375 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 219 m², this implies a valuation between £885,000 and £1,189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,890 square metres (20,344 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Benham Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/04/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Benham Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 219 sqm (2,357 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.