12, Edison Road, DA16 3NG
12 Edison Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Welling. It sold for £330,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £330,000 120.1% 114.4% Mar 2019 £230,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Edison Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,882 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,534 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £330,000 £3,882 £385,391 £4,534 Mar 2019 £230,000 £2,706 £275,438 £3,240 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,391. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welling are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,590 per square metre (£411 and £519 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Edison Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 12 Edison Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.