Crown Cottage, Great Common, RG17 9QR
Crown Cottage Great Common is a 128 m² detached home in Kintbury. It sold for £461,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
£461,000 on Jan 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Crown Cottage, Great Common.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,601 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,203 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £461,000 £3,602 £537,940 £4,203 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,940. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kintbury are now selling for between £4,280 and £5,850 per square metre (£397 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £548,000 and £749,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 731 square metres (7,868 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Crown Cottage Great Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Crown Cottage Great Common.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 19/02435/NONMAT
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Crown Cottage Great Common Inkpen Hungerford Berkshire
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to permitted application 18/02444/FUL to install mechanical extractor to cheek of kitchen dormer on second floor
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 19/00992/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Crown Cottage Great Common Inkpen Hungerford Berkshire
- Description:
- 1st floor extension over existing flat roofed area and replacement of existing conservatory with an orangery.
- Summary:
- 27 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900