63, Alderton Way, BA14 0UP
63 Alderton Way is a 31 m² flat in Trowbridge. It sold for £90,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £90,000 1.1% -1.1% Jun 2004 £76,000 26.1% 24.3% Oct 2001 £40,500 12.0% 10.2% Feb 1997 £23,950 13.7% 11.2% Dec 1995 £20,500 na na - Internal area
- 31 square metres (334 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,903 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,825 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £90,000 £2,903 £87,576 £2,825 Jun 2004 £76,000 £2,452 £103,337 £3,333 Oct 2001 £40,500 £1,306 £79,516 £2,565 Feb 1997 £23,950 £773 £96,832 £3,124 Dec 1995 £20,500 £661 £88,151 £2,844 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 31 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 31 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £111,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 63 Alderton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2013) for 63 Alderton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.