Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2019 £320,000 11.7% 10.0%
Jun 2013 £173,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Northview Road.

Floorplan 25
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,720 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,447 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2019 £320,000 £3,721 £382,428 £4,447
Jun 2013 £173,500 £2,017 £320,033 £3,721

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,428. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 25 Northview Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2018) for 25 Northview Road.

Photos for 25 Northview Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.