99, Farm Hill, EX4 2LJ
99 Farm Hill is a 48 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £137,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £137,000 2.8% 0.4% Oct 2016 £127,500 -0.2% -2.3% Oct 2007 £130,000 7.6% 4.8% Mar 2006 £116,000 17.9% 16.1% Apr 2001 £51,000 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,854 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,352 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £137,000 £2,854 £160,879 £3,352 Oct 2016 £127,500 £2,656 £162,915 £3,394 Oct 2007 £130,000 £2,708 £203,920 £4,248 Mar 2006 £116,000 £2,417 £202,464 £4,218 Apr 2001 £51,000 £1,062 £179,743 £3,745 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,090 and £3,980 per square metre (£287 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 99 Farm Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 99 Farm Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: