108, Watkins Square, CF14 5FL
108 Watkins Square is a 55 m² terraced home in Llanishen. It sold for £214,000 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2019 £214,000 5.0% 2.7% Dec 2016 £190,000 * 1.7% -0.5% Sep 2007 £162,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,890 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,129 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £214,000 £3,891 £282,110 £5,129 Dec 2016 £190,000 £3,455 £252,202 £4,585 Sep 2007 £162,000 £2,945 £225,279 £4,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,110. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanishen are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,860 per square metre (£258 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.