5, Avocet Court, IP17 1WP
5 Avocet Court is a 103 m² detached home in Saxmundham. It sold for £313,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
£313,000 on Oct 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Avocet Court.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,038 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,596 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £313,000 £3,039 £370,414 £3,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saxmundham are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,760 per square metre (£272 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 400 square metres (4,306 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Avocet Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2019. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 5 Avocet Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D