Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £215,000 4.5% 2.5%
Jun 2010 £143,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Gloucester Place.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,905 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,710 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £215,000 £2,905 £274,554 £3,710
Jun 2010 £143,000 £1,932 £247,158 £3,340

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wick are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,050 per square metre (£279 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Gloucester Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 12 Gloucester Place.

Photos for 12 Gloucester Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.