66, Leeds Road, LS26 9EL
66 Leeds Road is a 103 m² terraced home in Methley. It sold for £162,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £162,000 92.3% 87.0% Jan 2019 £105,000 * 2.0% -0.0% Apr 2002 £74,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,572 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,025 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £162,000 £1,573 £208,598 £2,025 Jan 2019 £105,000 £1,019 £139,466 £1,354 Apr 2002 £74,950 £728 £225,347 £2,188 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,598. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Methley are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,430 per square metre (£222 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale