Property data
Sale history
£87,000 on Jan 2019
Internal area
42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,071 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,392 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2019 £87,000 £2,071 £100,476 £2,392

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cirencester are now selling for between £3,490 and £5,000 per square metre (£324 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 100 Barclay Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/09/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 100 Barclay Court.

Photos for 100 Barclay Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.