8, Ashurst Place, RH16 3EJ
8 Ashurst Place is a 108 m² terraced home in Haywards Heath. It sold for £425,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £425,000 2.5% 0.4% Sep 2015 £386,000 1.8% -0.5% Feb 2007 £330,000 2.1% 0.3% Oct 2001 £295,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Ashurst Place.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,935 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,842 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £425,000 £3,935 £522,943 £4,842 Sep 2015 £386,000 £3,574 £519,199 £4,807 Feb 2007 £330,000 £3,056 £604,095 £5,593 Oct 2001 £295,000 £2,731 £680,851 £6,304 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £522,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haywards Heath are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,170 per square metre (£373 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £434,000 and £558,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Ashurst Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Ashurst Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: