149, Avondale, GU12 5SN
149 Avondale is a 41 m² terraced home in Ash Vale. It sold for £197,500 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £197,500 4.5% 2.3% Jan 2002 £91,500 15.4% 13.7% Sep 1996 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 149, Avondale.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,817 per square metre (£448 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,744 per square metre (£534 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £197,500 £4,817 £235,504 £5,744 Jan 2002 £91,500 £2,232 £243,428 £5,937 Sep 1996 £42,500 £1,037 £239,499 £5,841 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ash Vale are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,560 per square metre (£400 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 25 square metres (269 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 149 Avondale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 149 Avondale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: