9, Vermont Road, SL2 2JP
9 Vermont Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Slough. It sold for £310,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £310,000 * 9.4% 7.1% Jun 2003 £71,400 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Vermont Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,647 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,409 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £310,000 £3,647 £374,743 £4,409 Jun 2003 £71,400 £840 £196,730 £2,314 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,460 and £5,630 per square metre (£414 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK383026
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 9 Vermont Road, Slough
- Owner
-
JAMES ELLIMAN HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10603870)
Proprietor address: Observatory House, 25 Windsor Road, Slough SL1 2EL
Price paid on title: £310,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Oct 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Vermont Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Vermont Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.