6, Trelawny Close, PL13 2FF
6 Trelawny Close is a 80 m² semi-detached home in West Looe. It sold for £216,500 in May 2019.
- Sale history
-
£216,500 on May 2019
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,706 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,372 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2019 £216,500 £2,706 £269,730 £3,372 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Looe are now selling for between £2,620 and £4,020 per square metre (£243 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CL349478
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Trelawny Close, Pelynt, Looe
- Owner
-
THE CORNWALL COUNCIL
Proprietor address: County Hall, Treyew Road, Truro TR1 3AY
Price paid on title: £216,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Jun 2019
- Summary:
- 16 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.