Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2019 £225,000 1.8% 0.2%
Nov 2011 £197,500 2.5% 0.0%
Apr 2003 £160,000 22.7% 20.9%
Apr 1998 £57,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Brandon Road.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,424 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,828 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2019 £225,000 £1,424 £288,799 £1,828
Nov 2011 £197,500 £1,250 £346,774 £2,195
Apr 2003 £160,000 £1,013 £390,241 £2,470
Apr 1998 £57,500 £364 £295,940 £1,873

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,799. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Brandon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/08/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Brandon Road.

Photos for 12 Brandon Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
Comments: