20, Mitchell Terrace, BD16 1ER
20 Mitchell Terrace is a 95 m² terraced home in Bingley. It sold for £182,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £182,000 6.8% 4.9% Apr 2018 £165,000 6.3% 4.1% Mar 2001 £58,500 9.6% 8.5% Sep 1999 £51,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Mitchell Terrace.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,915 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,398 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £182,000 £1,916 £227,764 £2,398 Apr 2018 £165,000 £1,737 £235,275 £2,477 Mar 2001 £58,500 £616 £228,059 £2,401 Sep 1999 £51,000 £537 £212,113 £2,233 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bingley are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,970 per square metre (£191 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Mitchell Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Mitchell Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.