35, Shalstone Road, SW14 7HP
35 Shalstone Road is a 109 m² terraced home in Mortlake. It sold for £700,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
£700,000 on Oct 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Shalstone Road.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,422 per square metre (£597 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,054 per square metre (£655 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £700,000 £6,422 £768,926 £7,054 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £768,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,320 and £10,400 per square metre (£680 and £966 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £798,000 and £1,134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Shalstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Shalstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2019 19/3395/PS192
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 35 Shalstone Road Mortlake London
- Description:
- Rear dormer roof extension and 3 no. rooflights on front roof slope.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.