70, Severn Drive, PR5 4TE
70 Severn Drive is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Walton Le Dale. It sold for £176,500 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £176,500 3.9% 2.3% Jan 2014 £145,000 5.4% 3.2% Apr 1995 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Severn Drive.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,101 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,753 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £176,500 £2,101 £231,233 £2,753 Jan 2014 £145,000 £1,726 £206,266 £2,456 Apr 1995 £54,000 £643 £227,680 £2,710 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,233. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Le Dale are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,860 per square metre (£190 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 244 square metres (2,626 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Severn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Severn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: