Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2019 £175,000 3.8% 1.8%
Dec 2015 £154,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 108, Castle Street.

Floorplan 108
View floorplan
Internal area
137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,277 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,610 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2019 £175,000 £1,277 £220,572 £1,610
Dec 2015 £154,950 £1,131 £224,184 £1,636

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,572. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,020 per square metre (£117 and £187 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
452 square metres (4,865 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 108 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 108 Castle Street.

Photos for 108 Castle Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
10 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
08 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E