2, The Gables, CF64 4DN
2 The Gables is a 59 m² flat in Dinas Powys. It sold for £111,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £111,000 -0.0% -2.2% Jan 2008 £111,500 10.9% 8.7% Aug 2002 £64,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,881 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,252 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £111,000 £1,881 £132,839 £2,252 Jan 2008 £111,500 £1,890 £145,681 £2,469 Aug 2002 £64,000 £1,085 £136,368 £2,311 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,839. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 The Gables. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 The Gables.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: