47, Linden Park, SP7 8QZ
47 Linden Park is a 102 m² detached home in Shaftesbury. It sold for £455,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £455,000 8.7% 6.9% Aug 2017 £405,000 4.1% 1.7% Jan 2006 £255,000 11.2% 9.5% Mar 2000 £137,000 19.1% 17.4% Jul 1998 £102,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Linden Park.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,460 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,445 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £455,000 £4,461 £555,409 £5,445 Aug 2017 £405,000 £3,971 £529,397 £5,190 Jan 2006 £255,000 £2,500 £459,987 £4,510 Mar 2000 £137,000 £1,343 £434,351 £4,258 Jul 1998 £102,000 £1,000 £361,904 £3,548 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £555,409. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaftesbury are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,810 per square metre (£274 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 370 square metres (3,983 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Linden Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Linden Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.