Maesycoed, SA35 0DP
Maesycoed is a 172 m² detached home in Tegryn. It sold for £131,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
£131,000 on Jan 2019
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £761 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,069 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £131,000 £762 £183,863 £1,069 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tegryn are now selling for between £1,840 and £3,570 per square metre (£170 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £614,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,379 square metres (14,843 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).