1, Temple Walk, LS15 7SG
1 Temple Walk is a 65 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £163,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £163,000 4.7% 2.5% Nov 2002 £74,950 20.5% 18.3% Feb 2001 £53,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Temple Walk.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,507 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,199 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £163,000 £2,508 £207,925 £3,199 Nov 2002 £74,950 £1,153 £194,893 £2,998 Feb 2001 £53,995 £831 £192,965 £2,969 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,925. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,110 per square metre (£225 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Temple Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Temple Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.