Property data
Sale history
£114,000 on Feb 2019
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,540 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,199 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2019 £114,000 £1,541 £162,693 £2,199

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 80 Sandy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2018) for 80 Sandy Lane.

Photos for 80 Sandy Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.