8, Lochem Road, SN10 2GE
8 Lochem Road is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Devizes. It sold for £246,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £246,000 4.1% 2.0% Jul 2010 £170,000 na na - Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,299 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,911 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £246,000 £2,299 £311,525 £2,911 Jul 2010 £170,000 £1,589 £253,564 £2,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,525. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Devizes are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,770 per square metre (£253 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Lochem Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/04/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Lochem Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2022 PL/2022/04053
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 LOCHEM ROAD, DEVIZES,
- Description:
- Erection of conservatory to rear of property
- Summary:
- 13 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: