8, Spark Street, HD3 4XB
8 Spark Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Huddersfield. It sold for £95,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £95,000 4.6% 2.6% Apr 2017 £85,000 1.2% -0.9% Feb 2008 £76,000 8.7% 6.8% Apr 1998 £33,500 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,357 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,785 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £95,000 £1,357 £124,932 £1,785 Apr 2017 £85,000 £1,214 £112,669 £1,610 Feb 2008 £76,000 £1,086 £107,191 £1,531 Apr 1998 £33,500 £479 £140,369 £2,005 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,530 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Spark Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/04/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Spark Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.