79, Mead Way, CR5 1PQ
79 Mead Way is a 78 m² detached home in Coulsdon South. It sold for £490,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £490,000 3.6% 1.4% Jul 2006 £307,500 7.4% 5.6% Nov 2000 £204,800 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Mead Way.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,282 per square metre (£584 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,839 per square metre (£635 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £490,000 £6,282 £533,422 £6,839 Jul 2006 £307,500 £3,942 £583,396 £7,479 Nov 2000 £204,800 £2,626 £593,433 £7,608 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £533,422. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coulsdon South are now selling for between £4,580 and £5,990 per square metre (£425 and £556 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 500 square metres (5,382 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Mead Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 79 Mead Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 23/02541/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 79 Mead Way Coulsdon
- Description:
- T2 - Sycamore - To crown reduce mature Sycamore by 2m (TPO 3, 1987)
- Summary:
- 13 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.