Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2019 £135,500 4.5% 2.5%
Jun 1996 £48,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Waltham Drive.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,522 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,177 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2019 £135,500 £1,522 £193,789 £2,177
Jun 1996 £48,500 £545 £214,820 £2,414

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skellow are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,220 per square metre (£115 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Waltham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2018. It last appeared Sep 2019.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Waltham Drive.

Photos for 8 Waltham Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.