23, Welby Place, S8 9DA
23 Welby Place is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £175,000 1.4% -0.8% May 2007 £148,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Welby Place.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,108 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,900 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £175,000 £2,108 £240,718 £2,900 May 2007 £148,000 £1,783 £298,637 £3,598 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Welby Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/07/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Welby Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.