4, Ripon Way, AL4 9AJ
4 Ripon Way is a 143 m² detached home in St Albans. It sold for £600,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
£600,000 on Feb 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Ripon Way.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,195 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,952 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £600,000 £4,196 £708,109 £4,952 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £708,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,710 and £7,500 per square metre (£530 and £696 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £817,000 and £1,072,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 475 square metres (5,113 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Ripon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/10/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Ripon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.