105, Farnham Road, GU2 7PF
105 Farnham Road is a 146 m² detached home in Guildford. It sold for £950,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £950,000 3.5% 1.4% Feb 2018 £900,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 105, Farnham Road.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,506 per square metre (£604 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,409 per square metre (£688 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £950,000 £6,507 £1,081,729 £7,409 Feb 2018 £900,000 £6,164 £1,039,689 £7,121 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,081,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £780,000 and £1,004,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 988 square metres (10,635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 105 Farnham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/09/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 105 Farnham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 21/P/00519
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 105 Farnham Road, Guildford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension including pitched rooflight, garage conversion and loft conversion with front and rear roof dormer extensions, insertion of new rooflights and changes to fenestration (amended plans received on 19/03/2021 showing external dimensions)
- Summary:
- 17 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.