18, Thirlmere Drive, LA4 4NP
18 Thirlmere Drive is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £125,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £125,000 5.1% 3.0% Apr 2000 £49,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Thirlmere Drive.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,436 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,038 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £125,000 £1,437 £177,296 £2,038 Apr 2000 £49,500 £569 £201,333 £2,314 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,296. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,470 per square metre (£153 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Thirlmere Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/07/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 18 Thirlmere Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.