212, Lytham Road, PR4 1AH
212 Lytham Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Freckleton. It sold for £156,250 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2019 £156,250 3.0% 0.8% Sep 2003 £99,950 20.4% 18.8% Sep 2002 £82,950 8.6% 7.3% Apr 2002 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 212, Lytham Road.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,795 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,259 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £156,250 £1,796 £196,568 £2,259 Sep 2003 £99,950 £1,149 £210,719 £2,422 Sep 2002 £82,950 £953 £242,784 £2,791 Apr 2002 £80,000 £920 £231,496 £2,661 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,568. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freckleton are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,740 per square metre (£183 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 212 Lytham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 212 Lytham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.