Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2019 £285,000 4.6% 2.4%
Aug 2003 £142,000 14.0% 12.3%
Oct 1996 £58,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Birkdale Drive.

Floorplan 43
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,740 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,599 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2019 £285,000 £2,740 £374,271 £3,599
Aug 2003 £142,000 £1,365 £345,761 £3,325
Oct 1996 £58,000 £558 £328,071 £3,155

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,260 per square metre (£290 and £395 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £443,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 Birkdale Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/10/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Birkdale Drive.

Photos for 43 Birkdale Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2020 20/00840/FU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
43 Birkdale Drive Alwoodley Leeds
Description:
Alterations including replacement detached garage

Planning ref:
April 2010 10/01055/FU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
43 Birkdale Drive Alwoodley Leeds
Description:
Single storey extension to front and both sides
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.