48, Grover Road, WD19 4HJ
48 Grover Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £395,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £395,000 6.5% 4.2% Nov 2005 £170,000 10.8% 8.9% Apr 1996 £64,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,171 per square metre (£573 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,104 per square metre (£660 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £395,000 £6,172 £454,630 £7,104 Nov 2005 £170,000 £2,656 £379,925 £5,936 Apr 1996 £64,000 £1,000 £418,892 £6,545 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,630. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,500 per square metre (£473 and £603 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.